Healthy Lifestyle / Maki-San / Merely Ice-Cream

Sunday, September 01, 2013

I hate Apple. *just joking*
Why did they come up with iPhone?! I'm thankful to them for its user-friendly features but it's too friendly..
I've been so lazy to take photos with my S100 because my iPhone 5 always comes in handy! So in case my loyal readers don't see me updating my blog too often, follow me on Instagram! @gladyspng :)

I'm going to make it a habit to blog soon after every event.


Anyway, I've been trying to maintain my healthy and fit lifestyle (eating healthy - 70%, indulgence - 30%) ever since getting interviewed by the Straits Times Lifestyle editor. Hehe. Yes, I do have my own clean eating recipe book too :P It's handwritten and whenever I feel like whipping up a clean dessert/main course, that book is literally my bible for it!

Been trying to incorporating more different workouts into my life (since I don't have to commit so much to my work anymore :D) such as strength training, yoga, exercising outdoor. It's great to try out different workouts once in a while to keep that metabolism high.


Here are some of my clean meals I had over the few weeks:
(Mostly are in my Instagram, you guys can go check it out and see my feed)


Oats in a Jar
Don't be deceived by its plain appearance, the taste was soooo good! And I had it this morning :P

Chocolate Oats Pancakes
 drizzled with Chocolate yogurt sauce sprinkled with a dash of cinnamon :)
I made this for my boyfriend!


Clean Fried Brown Rice
My all-time favourite easy clean fried rice! No hassle at all :)

Just my normal breakfast in bed: Muesli with raisins, flaxseeds and strawberries

Clean Chocolate Raw Brownie
This actually turned out pretty good! It's raw brownie (no bake required) and the main ingredients consists of only medjool dates, cocoa powder!

 Clean Chocolate Banana Ice-Cream
I love love love this combination. It's completely clean and not to mention - yummy too! I finished it off that night :P

Clean Bento Box
This was actually whipped up by my boyfriend. Lettuce with yellow capsicum, broccoli, brown rice risotto cooked in organic vegetable stock, with grilled fish! It was so good I was licking my box HAHHA


I don't usually upload every clean meal that I have (that'd be so boring seriously) because I do repeat. For example, I normally have my fried brown rice (almost) everyday for lunch. Occasionally when I feel like it I'd bake a clean pizza :)

Dear is also (trying to) maintain a healthy lifestyle but the food that he eats make me go.... omg =_="
I have this philosophy that if you're going to put the food into your body, it'd better benefit your health and taste good too. No point having a delicious meal but allowing it to harm your body.


Myself in the gym recently :p
Ever since after the Genting trip, having been slacking a little :( Especially when I workout! My knees are hurting like a bitch again so going to recover first before hitting the gym again!


Back to exercising, Dear and I went cycling 2 weeks back at Pasir Ris Park!
There were so many animals around (if you're lucky) and we spotted so many different species of birds and their nests!!


Spot the birds feeding their babies awww~ 


Whoop! Fresh air!
 A break from the gym... which is normally filled with the smell of stale sweat and hk feet HAHA 

Our bicycle :) 

Despite having my clean meals, I do have treat meals too!!
I'm only human and it's normal for me to have my cravings -_- but recently, my body's been reacting badly to too much sugary stuffs. (which is GOOD in a way, HAHA)

Anyway met up with my Year 2 mates for a short dinner and a catchup at Maki-San!



Maki-San is a DIY (okay not exactly do it yourself...) sushi cafe at the basement of Cathay that allows you to customise your own sushi, from toppings, sauce to the types of rice you'd like to have. Best part is it's healthy if you choose wisely!

 Of course, I chose brown rice, topped with zucchini, avocado, tempura enoki mushroom (okay not too healthy already HAHA), japanese omelette and it is sooooo good. I had teriyaki sauce drizzled over my sushi rolls which is also packed in a very pretty packaging :)

Check out my sushi rolls! 


I think Maki-San is definitely worth the money (though it's really affordable - $9.90 for 8 rolls, $6.90 for 5) and they also have free green tea/ miso soup for students :)

And not to mention, it's so yummy!!!!


Anyway, after dinner, we went to Merely Ice-Cream at Sunshine Plaza as highly recommended by Eileen and Lydia. Best part was it's pretty cheap, so why not!!

It's located next to the popular small thai restaurant, and the design and layout of the ice-cream cafe was really attractive!

Super pretty! 

Tried out a few flavours.. I always have my waffles with chocolate ice-cream but Merely only has alcoholic chocolate -_- Tried it and the alcohol taste was sooo strong, ewww. So I settled for butterscotch instead. It was sooo good!!

Green Tea and Butterscotch

Butterscotch and Horlicks... ( i think?) Oops my memory sucks -_- 

Their tables are decorated with customers' namecards, doodles, drawings, coins, and so much more! Under the table they have magazines for customers to browse too :) 

My waffle with Butterscotch ice-cream! 

It's really affordable and it's good too! Maybe I'll put clean waffles in my "to-bake" list next, topped with my own clean chocolate ice-cream :P 

Nevertheless, we spent the night laughing and catching up with one another :)


More to come, girls!


Okayyyyyy. Hitting the gym with my favourite class - RPM tomorrow!
Goodnight ;)

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Would love to hear your comment/thought about this! :)

Popular Posts

Flickr Images

Subscribe